Other Archived

48-98 Mount Pleasant Square Randolph, MA 02368, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1840

Issue ID:

600794

Submitted To:

Town of Randolph

Category:

Other

Viewed:

232 times

Neighborhood:

Randolph

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

Poor signage along with the unusual configuration, make it extremely difficult for people to locate an house on this Sq./streets. Google Earth even gets it wrong.

We still have huge trucks and Semi's turn from Rte 28 from out of state and country that are prob looking for Pleasant St.

*Suggest a NO TRUCKS or NOT A THROUGH-WAY sign to clearly mark entrance to Mt Pleasant Sq. From Rte 28/AKA North Main Street from both directions.

*Also suggest clear signage to all entrances and exits of Mt Pleasant Sq.

*Also, since Mt Pleasant Sq and Allen st are often used as detours for accidents along North Main St/Rt 28, suggest signs to indicate how to access North St and that Roel street is not going to help.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Brian Howard (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Linda Sproules (Verified Official)

  • Town Clerk's Office (Verified Official)

  • LB (Registered User)

  • Closed Town Clerk's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.