Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Unsafe intersection, people don't always stop Acknowledged

Cedar St & Chestnut St Berkeley, CA, 94702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6009232

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

39 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000690106

Description

I was warned to watch out for people running the stops on Cedar at this intersection shortly before three incidents (two in a car, one on foot) where people did not stop and I had to act to avoid being hit in the past six months. That combined with the fact someone warned me about it makes me think this is a constant problem. Cedar Rose park and playground is on that corner. Can an officer be placed to enforce the four way stops with citations?


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.