Traffic Signs Archived

599 Benfield Rd Severna Park 21146, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6017937

Submitted To:

County Roadway/Roadside

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

60 times

Neighborhood:

Severna Park

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

There is a double-lane one-way exit out of the Safeway grocery store onto Benfield Rd. (near Severn Bank) Many incidents of cars heading north on Benfield Rd making improper right turn into this “exit only” drive. There is going to be a collision one day. The two “Do Not Enter” warning signs facing Benfield Rd. have been completely washed out by the sun. Recommend these two signs be replaced. it might help prevent an accident. Thanks. Gordon Hankey

PS-the other entrance to Safeway off Benfield Rd (entrance just south of exit described above) is a one-way “in” entrance with Do Not Enter” signs facing the Safeway building.)I have also seen cars improperly try to use this exit to leave the Safeway parking lot; potentially setting up a collision. Would request these two signs also be checked by the AACO crew.

also asked...
Q. Is this a county roadway?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Does the issue involve a Stop sign, Yield sign, Do Not Enter sign or a One Way sign?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is the non-emergency sign missing, defaced or damaged?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.