Lagoon Archived

824–844 Gull Ave Foster City 94404, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6795

Issue ID:

6026543

Submitted To:

City of Foster City

Category:

Parks

Viewed:

77 times

Neighborhood:

Foster City

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I want to bring my son to the beach at Gull Park (or any of the parks), but the conditions are just disgusting. See the picture. Stupid Canada Goose poop and sheer neglect makes what could be a nice asset to our city look like a polluted river in China.

Do we have the equipment and means to clean the beach periodically? Hook one of those screens used to even out a baseball field infield to a ride on lawnmower and pull it across the beach a few times. Take a steel rake to those areas where weeds and algae have taken over.

It doesn’t seem like it would be that difficult with the right equipment.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • City of Foster City (Verified Official)

  • Jaydon (Registered User)

  • Foster City - PW Administrative Assistant II (Verified Official)

  • Foster City - PW Administrative Assistant II (Verified Official)

  • Foster City - PW Administrative Assistant II (Verified Official)

  • Foster City - Parks Manager (Verified Official)

  • Jean Ann Seago (Registered User)

  • FC_MikeHanlon (Registered User)

  • Closed Foster City - Parks Manager (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.