Traffic Signals Archived

7200 W Highway 201 Magna, UT, 84044, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6050117

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

50 times

Neighborhood:

Magna

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicate of:

5961444

Description

The traffic signal, both westbound and eastbound, at Hwy 201 and 7200 West is in great need of a timing adjustment. Especially going eastbound, the green signal allows for only 4-5 cars through the light before turning red. This causes heavy traffic backup and frustration in this already busy industrial area.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Green time too short
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Eastbound Straight
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. All times of day, but most noticed in peak hours of weekday evenings after 4 pm

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.