Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Traffic Signal Issue Acknowledged

92 Fellsway W Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6054837

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

55 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Where Salem Street crosses the Fellsway, the road broadens out from one lane to two lanes (there aren't lane lines, but that's how people treat it). However, there's no signage designating whether people going straight should be in one lane or another. That often leads to frustration, as people jump between lanes based on whichever appears to be shorter. I've witnessed several close calls where someone gunned it at the last second to change lanes to avoid someone turning.

It seems like going either direction, a designated "left turn only" lane should be created, while the right lane would be for right turns and people going straight.

also asked...
Q. Is a signal bulb out and if so, which one?
A. No
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • TT (Registered User)

  • Steven - Superintendent of Wires (Verified Official)

  • SamR (Registered User)

  • SamR (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Brian - Commissioner of DPW (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.