Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Sidewalk issue Acknowledged

N 5th Ave & Catherine St Ann Arbor, MI, 48104, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6057136

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Sidewalk issue

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

362455

Tagged:

signs, traffic, sidewalk

Description

Crooked Sidewalk. The two portions of the sidewalk do not line up, creating a pedestrian traffic snarl. The two different throughways need a transition square to allow pedestrians to walk and transition between without having to stop for opposing traffic.
Additionally the designer of this intersection should have their contract with the city terminated as it is apparent they have no idea how to design a sidewalk.

also asked...
Q. What is the sidewalk issue?
A. Missing Sidewalk (Gap)

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Linda (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.