Anerkannt von: Boston 311

Traffic Signal Anerkannt

91-97 Massachusetts Ave Boston, MA, 02115, USA Auf Karte zeigen Karte ausblenden
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Meldende Person

Bürgerpunkte: 2865

Fall-ID:

6067699

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Angesehen:

57 Zeiten

Nachbarschaft:

Back Bay

Gemeldet:

auf

Serviceanfrage-ID:

101002940676

Beschreibung

Please change the signalling at the intersection of Mass Ave and Newbury/Pike entrance. Vehicles turning right from Mass Ave onto the Pike do not look for bike and pedestrian traffic who have the green light and walk signal. Despite the flexposts, vehicles fail to yield every single day. Today I had a close call with a truck that was not signaling their turn, and not yielding. The cyclist in front of me had a close call with an SUV. Please change this to have a right arrow prohibiting right turns while traffic on Mass Ave has the green light. Then, have a separate right-turn-only phase (see Porter square where this has been resolved recently with separate phases). Please do this now before someone gets killed. If you look at the vision zero map for this intersection, it's full of complaints for vehicles not yielding.

auch gefragt...
F. Type of Signal
A. Traffic
F. Type of Problem
A. Other

3 Kommentieren

Neuer Kommentar

Public status changes are not available for this issue.

Anhängen: Foto Video