Overgrown vegetation on Public Property Archived

158-190 Shurtleff St Chelsea, MA, 02150, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 865

Issue ID:

6073289

Submitted To:

Chelsea, MA

Category:

Overgrown vegetation on Public Property

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

Chelsea

Reported:

on

Description

I have a tree right in front of my house that the city put there about 2 years ago, it’s a nice healthy tree but it has a lot of growth on the bottom making it more like a bush than a tree and it will eventually grow out into the sidewalk. Is it ok if I were to snip the bottom branches encouraging the top to grow and prevent the city from destroying the tree when it does overgrow the sidewalk? I’m a bit of an arborist myself and this will be no detriment to the tree at all it will be only a benefit.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Tom Ambrosino (Verified Official)

  • mcawley (Registered User)

  • Mary Raimo (Registered User)

  • Usacitizen#1 (Registered User)

  • mcawley (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works City Yard Manager (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works City Yard Manager (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.