Public Space, Streets and Drains Open

60 Front St New Haven, CT, 06513, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6077209

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

57 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Another summer- more homeless in our park. We’d like to know what we can expect by way of support from City Hall. We do not want to go through another summer with sex workers servicing their clients in our back yards, our park overrun with homeless, and drug addicts sleeping it off outside our windows. We have the feeling this would never fly if it were East Rock or Westville. Why does it go unheeded in Fair Haven? Our 88-unit community and its residents pay our taxes, do not unduly avail ourselves of City services (we pay for our own garbage collection, recycling pick-up and bulk trash, sidewalk maintenance, and send extremely few, if any, children to NHPS).


1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...