Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

197 Derby St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6079532

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

280 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

Cobblestone sidewalk in front of Jaho Coffee is extremely uneven and hazardous due to probably a combination of tree roots and age. I have watched MANY people walk by, frequently with strollers with kids in them, animals, or elderly people with their walkers, and have trouble navigating the hazardous sidewalk or feel like they have to move to the street in order to be safer. Many people have tripped, and I have witnessed multiple children fall (but are fine).

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Brick
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. Very likely.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.