Parks, Playgrounds and Dog Runs Archived

25 W Hamilton Pl Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 13655

Issue ID:

6082309

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Parks, Playgrounds and Dog Runs

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

The current latches/locks on both sides of the splash pad are not effective. Could they please be replaced with the same “pull-up” locks on that are used for the gates of the big kids playground.

Also, could signs also be posted stating “Keep Gate Closed” or “Please Close Gate Behind You.”

On a visit today many adults and kids were leaving the gate open behind them, in both the splash pad and play ground, leaving it open for small children to run out of these gated areas, which defeats the purpose of the safety of a gated area.

also asked...
Q. Please Select what type of Maintenance you are requesting.
A. Playground Maintenance
Q. Please select an issue below:
A. Damaged Playground Equipment
Q. Name of Park
A. Hamilton Park
Q. Please provide a description of the help you need:
A. Locks for Splash pad updated to the same locks as on the big kids playground Signs posted stating “Keep Gate Closed” or “Close Gate Behind You” at gate entrances

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Parks & Forestry - Sammy (Verified Official)

  • JessE (Registered User)

  • Closed Parks & Forestry - Sammy (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.