Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

1065–1099 34th St Oakland 94608, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 11445

Issue ID:

6087780

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

918580

Tagged:

trash, homeless, odor, rodents

Description

The same location. Always filled with garbage dumped by the homeless folks living on 34th Street between Chestnut and San Pablo. This street is a total mess. The amount of human waste it unreal. The smell, the flies, the rats. The trash accumulates and no one seems to give a crap about the neighbors that live here as well.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. trash. wood. garbage cans. human waste.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.