City mowing and destroying private property Archived

320 Nw 10th Ave Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 600

Issue ID:

6088346

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Other

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

While mowing the right of way today along 10th Ave NW, a city employees or contractor also mowed the grass on private property at 1001 NW between the sidewalk and building.

In doing so they cut the water supply pipe on our side of the water meter.

Apparently, after doing so they then left and never reported the damage or finished mowing the right of way.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. City employee or contractor severed the water line on private property while mowing and did not report the damage

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.