Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Greenbelt/Treebelt Acknowledged

Vt-127 Burlington, VT, 05408, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6093163

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Greenbelt/Treebelt

Viewed:

43 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, tree

Description

The large bushes that line the entrance ramp from North Ave. onto Route 127 northbound needs to be cut back so drivers on Route 127 can see the merging traffic. The merging traffic can't see oncoming vehicles until they are almost merging into traffic. The cars in the right hand lane are traveling 50 miles an hour and have very little time to move over to the left before the merging traffic enters their lane. The bushes should be cut back 20 feet or so to give drivers merging and drivers on Route 127 time to make adjustments.

also asked...
Q. Is this concern related to:
A. other

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.