Ask a question Archived

318 York St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2000

Issue ID:

6096820

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Housing Code Violations/Repairs

Viewed:

56 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, road safety

Description

There is a large tree (>50 ft) in an adjacent property that is partially dead. It is unfortunately leaning towards my home. The large branch in question is not on my side of the property therefore I'm unable to take action. I've informed the owner several times however has not taken any action. Is there a department within the city that can enforce the owner of the property to properly address the hazard? It's a serious safety issue for both my kids and and/or property.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Division of Sanitation - Rich (Verified Official)

  • Van Vorst (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RRC - Ivette (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Ivette (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Ivette (Verified Official)

  • Housing Code Enforcement - Clarissa (Verified Official)

  • Housing Code Enforcement - Clarissa (Verified Official)

  • Housing Code Enforcement - Clarissa (Verified Official)

  • Closed Housing Code Enforcement - Yvette (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Van Vorst (Registered User)

  • Closed RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.