Acknowledged by: Pinellas County

Mosquito Control Acknowledged

5725 108th Ave Pinellas Park, FL, 33782, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6116645

Submitted To:

Pinellas County - proper

Category:

Mosquito Control

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 6

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

61733

Tagged:

mosquito

Description

I have been at this location in Pinellas County for 31 years. Up until 15 years ago we saw vigilant mosquito control, including fogger trucks out after dark. The past few years when Florida was under the Zika scare, then Gov. Rick Scott was TERRIFIED at the prospect of loosing Millions of tourist dollars, we then also had fair mosquito control. Beyond these exceptions, I feel there has been no effective control in my neighborhood for many years. I normally love being outdoors, but frankly, the density of mosquitos throughout the day that we have now is UNBEARABLE! Please do mosquito control throughout this neighborhood. I do not have any bromeliads or old tires on my lot.

also asked...
Q. Time of Day Mosquitoes are Biting
A. anytime you are outside my home, your will be eaten alive! Several varieties of mosquitos.
Q. What is your zip code?
A. 33782

3 Comments

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County (Verified Official)

  • adsimek1@hotmail.com (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.