Noise Complaints Archived

98 Willett St Albany 12210, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2405

Issue ID:

6117391

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Noise Complaints

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

Center Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Last night we had fireworks going off in the neighborhood between 12 and 2 am. All very loud explosions. I called into APD around 1 and was given the same response that they’d send someone over. The fireworks continued. Now tonight they’ve been going off for the last half hour or so and I imagine they’ll continue for some time.

Calling noise complaints into APD hasn’t seemed to bear fruit (and it’s been happening since LAST summer) so I’ll continue to post them here in hopes that someone, somewhere in our city’s government will eventually care enough to step in.

also asked...
Q. What type of noise are you reporting?
A. Other
Q. Please briefly describe the situation and where the noise is coming from (ex: inside, outside, car, etc.)
A. nightly fireworks

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Casey (Registered User)

  • Closed APD LT-NEU (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.