Acknowledged by: Gloucester, MA

Watering newly planted trees Burnham's field Acknowledged

80 Prospect St. Unit 3 Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6128951

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Public Spaces (Parks, Playgrounds, Boulevard)

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported via:

http://gloucester-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

Five beautiful trees were planted early last month near the tot lot at Burnham's Field. As a regular park user, i've noticed they haven't been watered. One is turning fall colors, another has leaves that are drying out, ornamental grasses are getting crispy. As saplings they need regular deep watering to get established but will be dead in 6 weeks if left to rainwater. Weekly waterings are critical or neglect will be wasted effort a

also asked...
Q. What type of public space is this?
A. Park
Q. What is the issue (check all that apply)?
A. Tree Whole Tree

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.