Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

800-888 35th St Emeryville, CA, 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6135465

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

922884

Service Request ID:

921209

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

There's a burned out RV that has horrible fumes that fill the tunnel and blow out into a residential neighborhood. It's also a bike lane and makes biking there extremely difficult and unpleasant.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Entire RV that's entirely burned.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • MSL (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Reopened MSL (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.