Business Complaint Archived

8 Erie St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 11345

Issue ID:

6153674

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Business Complaint

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

After a brief hiatus, Talde is back at it as they place cardboard in a pile on a sidewalk well before their scheduled collection - a collection that occurs after 7am on Monday mornings -- meaning that this pile should not appear during daylight hours.

Bay Street is a mess because of the additional pedestrian traffic that we have an establishment placing cardboard does not help the situation.

Why is Talde allowed to operate in this fashion? This issue has been posted for multiple weeks. Talde stopped for about two weeks and now they are back at it. The city also has done nothing about the permanent sidewalk cafe setup that Talde has.

This is the fifth time this issue has been reported. Jersey City Officials, why does it take multiple reports of the same issue to get any official action taken?

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6037043

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6034500

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5996398

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5954694

also asked...
Q. What is the name of the business?
A. Talde
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.