Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

Sciarappa St & Spring St Cambridge, MA, 02141, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6157321

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, bridge

Description

Is it possible to have this intersection made into a 4-way stop? For that matter, I'm not sure why the grid of East Cambridge has alternating stops at intersections. It's confusing and lends to accidents. I've witnessed a few accidents at this specific intersection as well as cars racing down Spring. Please add a 4-way stop sign.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Stop
Q. Other information
A. Sign is missing

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • emylee (Registered User)

  • dd (Registered User)

  • East_Cambridge (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Canta-east (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.