Parking Issues Open

15 Park St Framingham, MA, 01702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6160001

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Parking Issues

Viewed:

59 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

I received a ticket for “overtime” on Park St. I have been parking after work here for the last month as it is one of the LAST areas that I can park near my apartment on Kendal St. There are NO signs displayed other than the once a month Street Cleaning signs.

Since the Union House construction began and all parking on Kendall became a construction zone I have tried multiple parking spots and slowly started getting towed or ticketed out of each one.
Essentially it seems that the City of Framingham doesn’t care about its current downtown residents since it can’t resolve parking for its actual live citizens while paving the way for imagined future ones.
At any rate, while I will appeal the ticket through the ticketing appeal process I want definitive suggestions as to a place to leave my vehicle overnight after coming home from a long day of work. It is outrageous to think that the only option seems to be to “move”? Is that really the progressive image that this new City is looking to promote? I’m starting to lose faith.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Parking tickets, resident parking issues, construction

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.