Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Trees along City Streets Acknowledged

240 7th Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 314520

Issue ID:

6160680

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trees along City Streets

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash

Description

There are defoliating caterpiller infestation (tent nests, probably fall webworms) in several trees on 7th St, between Jersey Ave and Erie St. See attached photo for one type of caterpillar, and other photos of nests. If the nests are allowed to mature the caterpillars will defoliate the trees along the block. Would you please remove the nests?

Thanks,
Mattias

also asked...
Q. Please select an issue
A. Tree Trimming
Q. Type of tree (choose other if not listed or unknown)
A. Other
Q. Street Sweeping Days
A. Monday & Thursday
Q. Street Sweeping Hours:
A. 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Q. Additional Information
A. Defoliating caterpiller infestation (tent nests) in several trees on 7th St, between Jersey Ave and Erie St. See attached photo for one type of caterpillar, and other photos of nests.
Q. Is the Tree in front of the Property?
A. Yes

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.