Pedestrian Signal - Broken/Damaged Archived

2700 E Seventh St Oakland 94601, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6161753

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Pedestrian Signal - Broken/Damaged

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

922630

Description

Half of the crosswalk is obliterated by weeds and an impassable island. This is not handicap accessible. In fact, even able bodied pedestrians have to step into traffic to cross the street. Cars coming around the corner from the new overpass have too much speed and momentum for safety sake.

also asked...
Q. What part of the pedestrian signal is inoperable?
A. Signal lights

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.