Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

740 Highland Ave Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6182064

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

88 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Description

Hi,
In addition to the constant and rampant speeding that goes on on our street and the desperate need for a radar and more pedestrian signage, there have been motorcycles drag racing in the middle of the night for the last few weeks. I've called the police, but by the time they come, the motorcycles are gone. Could you advise on how to handle this issue? I STRONGLY urge the city to put a radar on that stretch of road (between the Fellsway rotary and the rotary that leads to I93). It's a matter of time before a pedestrian is hit on that street. This is a residential area, not a Formula 1 course and these reckless drivers need to face consequences.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.