Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

Greene St & Montgomery St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 125

Issue ID:

6182946

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic Signal Maintenance

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

The Waterfront

Reported:

on

Description

Heading Eastbound on Montgomery at the Greene Street intersection, the traffic light has a protected left turn light that turns on before the solid green. This has become an issue due to the change from 2 lanes to 1 lane (due to the new dedicated bike/bus lanes) as there was previously a left turn only lane before. Now that there is only one lane, cars are subject to waiting for the solid green. Please reprogram the light to adjust to the new road layout.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 1. Traffic Signal Maintenance (This category is reserved for traffic signal maintenance issues only; i.e. traffic signal indication/pedestrian signal is out, pedestrian button is broken, etc.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.