Shoddy Roadwork Archived

Highland Ave & School St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 240

Issue ID:

6189446

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 2

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Good Morning. I’ve reported this problem before and there has been a lackluster response. It’s been a month now that roadwork was done in front of 181 Highland Ave in Malden. Because of the SHODDY, Uneven finish, every time a truck passes through, it makes a LOUD noise and shakes the house. My house is over a hundred years old. Is the city of Malden going to take care of damages to my foundation???
Not to mention the racket it creates at Night!!!!
The day after I last complained, they came and put huge orange barrels in the middle of the road. This has made parking on the street even more dangerous!!!
PLEASE EXPEDITE THIS MATTER ASAP!! It’s been a MONTH!!!
Sam Philip 181 Highland Ave


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.