Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

37 Coles St Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6193239

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The intersection of coles and 2nd street and the crosswalks are continually blocked off by traffic since you jammed up the intersection of 2nd and newark with stupid useless plastic sticks. You need to remove the ugly mess at the end of the block and put the road back the way it was and just move the crosswalk to the narrow part of the road. You are continually endangering pedestrians with this mess because cars are constantly sitting in the crosswalks. All this did is make everything worse when there was never a problem before. Do you need to have a pedestrian hit by a car before you take this down? Just put up a speed bump or traffic light if you need to. It also jams up traffic at the laundromat there because a lot of people stop to pick up laundry and you took away the only space to safely pul over out of the way

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.