Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

10 Exchange Place Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 290

Issue ID:

6200441

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

The Waterfront

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

6226431

Description

The red light at the intersection of Hudson St and Christopher columbus Dr is an extremely delayed signal.
But the parking lot exit (for One Parking ) gets backed up during evening office hours because there is only 1 exit where cars are forced to take a right from the exit. However only 1-2 cars are able to pass when the signal is green.
It typically takes 25 mins just to get out of the parking and clear the signal .

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 2. Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance (For all requests for new sign installations, replacements, corrections, relocations, and removals. Requests are typically addressed within 1 to 2 months.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.