Traffic Signal/Stoplight Malfunctioning Archived

Capital Blvd & Old Buffaloe Rd Raleigh, NC, 27604, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6218362

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

40 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

486571

Service Request ID:

483708

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The pedestrian push button in the SE quadrant to cross Capital did not work. I was walking from a business to a SB bus stop. One of the other bus passengers at this stop mentioned that she also noticed that it had not been working. I crossed without the benefit of the "WALK", going on the side street green that did not conflict with the WALK, and it was extremely dangerous. This fix needs a high priority. It's not the first failing ped button I've encountered in Raleigh - how frequently are these inspected during routine and preventative maintenance checks. IMSA recommends every 6 months.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Pedestrian
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. No Service.

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Reuben (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.