Sidewalk Repair Archived

976-1036 Whitney Ave Hamden, CT, 06517, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 195

Issue ID:

6219601

Submitted To:

Engineering

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

Sidewalk on southbound side of Whitney (from Armory to Blake) is full of giant holes, and the curb is non existent. There is no shoulder or any other barrier to the roadway, so 45 + mph cars pass within inches of pedestrians and bicyclists on the dilapidated sidewalk. There are multiple schools in close proximity to this area, and so this is an issue for child safety biking and walking to/from school.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Director, Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Director, Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Closed Engineering Inspector (Verified Official)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.