Acknowledged by: City of Tukwila, WA

Pigeon feces on Interurban trail under I-405 Acknowledged

I-405 S Seattle, WA, 98188, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 95

Issue ID:

6220038

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Other

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Tagged:

graffiti

Description

There is an accumulation of pigeon feces under the I-405 on the Interurban Trail. I believe it is a hazard to bicyclists as this portion of the trail is narrow forcing two passing riders to ride in the feces. It is my understanding that it is also a health hazard. I did speak with a COT worker who was painting over graffiti on the north side of I-405 near the Fun Center. He was very courteous & helpful & said he would alert his supervisor of the pigeon feces issue. Thank you for the hard work you do to maintain the trail as we have enjoyed using it for more than a decade!


2 Comments

  • Rachel (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Matthew Austin (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.