Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Open

3326 Florida St Oakland 94602, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6220888

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Upper Laurel

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

925653

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

Directly across from 35th Avenue off ramp there appears to be a buildup of trash behind the chain link fence; beginning of homeless encampment or just a lot of trash? Unsightly and unsanitary. Thank you for investigating.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. yes, including what could be siding for a shelter.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • Karen (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Karen (Registered User)

  • Karen (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...