Flooding Archived

1723 Bayou Grande Blvd Ne Saint Petersburg, FL, 33703, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 235

Issue ID:

6224689

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Flooding

Viewed:

64 times

Reported:

on

Description

We are getting water in the streets at high tide, regardless of whether there's a full moon or not, which, since I've lived here since 1978, has been tied to the scaping of barnacles from the one way storm-water drainage flaps. It's been many months since I've seen any crews in the area performing this work, can the City please move forward with this on a more periodic basis. It's brackish when the rainwater is combined with the bay water and causes unwanted corrosion on motor vehicles, bicycles, etc.

also asked...
Q. What flooding problem are you reporting?
A. combination stormwater runoff and bay water intrusion
Q. Describe the location of the flooding:
A. 1600 to 1900 Bayou Grande Blvd. NE.

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • David Devol (Registered User)

  • David Devol (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • David Devol (Registered User)

  • David Devol (Registered User)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.