Construction Archived

479 Manila Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6225369

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Construction

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Two weeks ago we asked for your help with the construction site at the above address.
This was our complaint (the dumpster is placed under our building windows instead of placing it in front of their own property. Huge objects are thrown from the windows right into the metal container creating an unbearable noise and lots of dust and safety hazard.)
Nothing was done.
Today a filled container was replaced with the new one and the “@#$%” started again.
I work from home, I can’t work in the conditions like that. it’s not right.
They throw everything from the windows right into the container which is 5 feet away from my desk.
Also they secured 4 parking spots for a month. How is that possible? We are struggling here with finding parking spots. This house has it’s own parking in front at the back.
Also they start working at 7:30 am.

This property is at the corner of 479 Manila and 8th Street.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Noise, Working off hours, Working without permits, Safety hazard, Other

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.