Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

Coles St & Pavonia Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 635

Issue ID:

6226109

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

43 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

This intersection on Coles at Pavonia needs "STOP" painted on the street before the crosswalk, in addition to the red stop sign at the corner.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 3. Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance (For all requests to refresh faded roadway striping, including crosswalks, double yellow centerlines, stop bars and markings, lane arrows, etc. Requests are typically addressed within 3 to 6 months.
Q. Additional Information
A. Painting STOP on the street in white could help with traffic calming at this intersection.

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.