Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request Acknowledged

N Champlain St & Manhattan Dr Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6227481

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation or Parking Improvement Request INT Technical Services

Viewed:

349 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR-102621-14

Duplicated By:

6695313

Description

Crosswalk on Manhattan at N. Champlain lacks pedestrian signals. This should be updated to include signals with a leading pedestrian interval, just like the one a block to the west at Park St. There should also be a "no turn on red" sign/signal during the pedestrian phase to keep the sidewalk clear of northbound traffic turning right onto Manhattan.

also asked...
Q. What type of infrastructure are you requesting?
A. other

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW Pine Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • ONE Dad (Registered User)

  • Fix BTV (Registered User)

  • ONE Dad (Registered User)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Burlington, VT (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.