Insufficient cross time for pedestrians Archived

200 Florida Avenue Nw Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

622754

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

2329 times

Neighborhood:

Bloomingdale

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00176440

Service Request ID:

13-00167058

Service Request ID:

13-00164565

Description

The new light signal at Florida Avenue and R Street NW is putting pedestrians at risk. On Saturday, July 6 at 10:00 am I noticed that the light only allowed about 10 seconds (including countdown) for walking across 6 lanes to the other side of Florida. This cycle does not provide amble time for someone walking casually, pushing a stroller, elderly, or disabled. Also, with a cautious takeoff in a vehicle (or bicycle) to avoid “light runners” etc. you would be lucky to get more than a couple of cars across Florida going westbound via the 100 block of Florida NW with such short duration. I noticed that this problem existed previously during weekdays, but the countdown was increased to around 23 seconds after the light was taken out of service temporarily. Props for that change; However, I am simply amazed at the lack of coordination on a simple signal light start-up and/or traffic study. It’s time to get it right. Thanks.


11 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Alan Thompson (Guest)

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • FH (Guest)

  • Jon (Guest)

  • Jon (Guest)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Reopened FH (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.