Tree Concern Acknowledged

5004 Ravenhill Row Columbia, MD, 21044, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6232929

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Tree stump removal

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

the tree splits my neighbor's property and mind. My neighbor is recommending cutting the tree down leaving a stump about 12 inches high. However, I am aware of the fact that there are utilities running under and or very close to the tree. Probably utilities such as cables and I did see a blue flag 6 inches from the tree years ago which I am assuming is water. It is a tree that was planted years ago by either CA or the county. I would appreciate your advice before cutting the tree down next week. This is of great urgency knowing that my neighbor has someone waiting to cut the tree down next week concurrent with the trimming of other trees on their property. We really need a yes to cut the tree down next week or wait until...whatever need to be done prior to removing the tree. Thank and I know this request may sound a little complicated but we have less than a week to make a decision.

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. the dead tree at the curb between 5008 and 5004 Ravenhill Row, Columbia, MD21044.
Q. Select the concern
A. Dead

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.