Tree Concern Closed

Great Star Drive Clarksville, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1945

Issue ID:

6235124

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Tree Pruning

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Description

In many locations the street trees along Great Star Drive have gotten large and need to be trimmed up. In their current condition the lower branches make it difficult for pedestrians to walk on the sidewalk. Additionally, the branches/leaves are blocking street signs including speed limit, curves ahead, and pedestrian crossings. Drivers not familiar with the area could easily not see a sign until its too late.

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. Many trees along the length of Great Star Drive from Guilford Road to MD 108.
Q. Select the concern
A. Blocking

11 Comments

New Comment

I want to...