Crosswalk needed here too! Archived

248 Front St New Haven, CT 06513 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

6321

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

7461 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Square

Reported:

on

Description

People race down Front - often through the stop sign, on Front, where Lewis spills into Front. The road curves here and is dangerous. The NEw Haven Police have been staked out here the last couple of months, so there is A LOT of evidence about this problem spot. It is SO DANGEROUS TO CROSS THE STREET here. A raised crosswalk would stop the speeders who fly through that stop sign. Someone will get killed here.


Post a New Comment

47 Comments

  • uramiah (Registered User)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • Livesinfairhaven (Registered User)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • jc (Guest)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Guest)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • J, (Guest)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • JC (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.