Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Archived

Bailey St & Front St New Haven, CT, 06513, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6341488

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Square

Reported:

on

Description

Over the past 3 weeks, at least four times, cars are illegally parked at the water’s edge near the children’s play area & public walking area. There is drinking & loud music. The following day, there are beer cans & trash scattered where the cars were in spite of a trash can being nearby. Access to this park is barred to vehicles but the access point is never locked in spite of the heavy chain fence not in use. Reclaiming this area was expensive & it will turn into a unseemly dirt parking lot if this ‘partying’ continues.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.