Trip Hazard/Concrete Repair Archived

826 N Saint Elena St Gilbert, AZ, 85234, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6350599

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Water - Distribution (Pipe Breaks)

Viewed:

469 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

2019-24472

Description

There was work done on a fire hydrant in front of our house (the hydrant is within our property line). It appears that a shut off valve and cover were installed in the sidewalk in front of the hydrant. This cover is about a 1/2 to 3/4 inch above the surrounding sidewalk. This is presenting a clear trip hazard in our cul de sac. We know that this is there, but visitors, delivery people or walkers may not. This should be fixed.

There is an even worst example on the northwest corner of Freestone Blvd. and Douglas. It is in the corner area that is relieved for the handicapped. Just noticed this morning.


9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.