Parking Enforcement Archived

2614 Central Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6358928

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Parking Enforcement

Viewed:

347 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

The owner of this complex as well as several of his tenants and family members have consistently been parking vehicles in their driveway, completely blocking the driveway off and then proceeding into our driveway next door without our permission and using our driveway to go around their vehicles.

I have been regularly reporting this problem to APD since April 2018 and nothing has been done about it. The owners and various tenants of 2614 Central continue to i.l.l.e.g.a.l.l.y trespass onto our driveway next door and use it without the owner's permission to go around their vehicles.

They are also causing a collision hazard for tenants in our complex and have almost caused an accident several times swerving into our driveway from behind the fence that separates our properties.

The fence acts as a blindspot and there is no way for people exiting our complex to see their vehicles on the other side of the fence, and therefore have no warning when their vehicles sometimes rapidly swerve out into our driveway to go around their vehicles blocking their driveway.

The owner of 2614 Central Ave and his tenants need to learn that our complex is private property, it does not belong to them, they do not have permission to use our driveway, we have a big giant "no trespassing" sign posted out front which they conveniently ignore every time. They need to be made aware of the fact that our driveway DOES NOT BELONG TO THEM. They DO NOT have permission to use our driveway.

STOP USING OUR DRIVEWAY TO GO AROUND VEHICLES IN YOUR DRIVEWAY. If you want to block your driveway, fine! Be my guest! But if you need to get in or out of your carport, you need to use your own driveway to do that. If a vehicle is blocking you, you need to either move it yourself or ask whoever parked it there to move it or have it towed. You do not have the right to use our driveway without our permission to go around your vehicles in your driveway!

They need to learn this and soon.

Please make the trespassing and abuse of our driveway stop. We are sick and tired of it.

Thanks.


48 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.