Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

689 Marin Blvd Jersey City, NJ, 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6363631

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

99 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Both my wife and I and almost every resident of zephyr lofts and 700 grove street have been hit by cars turning onto Marin Blvd from Observer highway. We always wait for the walk signal but drivers turning from the far side of observer highway are always speeding to make that turn before the traffic from the other side has the right of way. I'm not overstating the fact that someone is going to get knocked down or worse killed by the actions of these drivers.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Almost every person in my building experiences this on a daily basis especially during rush hour. We never see a police officer from Hoboken or Jersey city at this cross section (occasionally there is a . If there could be some police presence there during rush hours to stop some of this

Post a New Comment

5 Comment

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Oliver - Resident (Registered User)

  • Maurice B (Registered User)

  • Maurice B (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic-AndrewV (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.