Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Homeless Encampment Acknowledged

Russet St & 105th Ave Oakland, CA, 94603, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 310

Issue ID:

6379481

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

80 times

Neighborhood:

North Stonehurst

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

929710

Description

On Russet, between 105th and Moore Park, there is a homeless encampment that is getting bigger by the day. Now they're bringing in vehicles. They cut the city gate to get inside. They're under the train tracks. There are children living there. Also they're dismantling cars. I've called the police twice, and no one has come. They're doing prostitution and doing drugs. I've also reported to Union Pacific. My biggest concern is the children, who should I call? There is garbage everywhere.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • A Pile of It (Registered User)

  • Lynnette Knight (Registered User)

  • A Pile of It (Registered User)

  • lawera1957 (Registered User)

  • A Pile of It (Registered User)

  • 1917 (Registered User)

  • 1917 (Registered User)

  • A Pile of It (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.