Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Archived

43 Dartmouth St Malden 02148, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6387019

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

98 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

There are three painted pedestrian crossing patterns in this one intersection that are in dire need of re-painting. Also, just as important, some type of sign showing drivers (speeding by) there is a pedestrian crosswalk they should stop for (or on the look out for) pedestrians! Many times I have witnessed pedestrians in the walkway and driver plows through either not noticing or never sees the pedestrians mainly because of cars parked along Dartmouth nearby. It’s a blind spot. And lots of motorist use this strip of street qualifying for the Indianapolis 500! Very unsafe! Please do not wait until one of our seniors, children, or anyone meets a disaster here. Come see for yourself!


7 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • TraffSGT (Verified Official)

  • gnaff9093 (Registered User)

  • gnaff9093 (Registered User)

  • gnaff9093 (Registered User)

  • gnaff9093 (Registered User)

  • Closed gnaff9093 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.