Acknowledged by: Edina, MN

Traffic Safety Acknowledged

6320 W Shore Dr Edina 55435, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 155

Issue ID:

6388112

Submitted To:

Edina, MN

Category:

Traffic Safety

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Edina

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

43934

Description

I would like the city to reconsider adding a traffic light or stop sign on the intersection of 66th Street and West Shore Drive. It is more and more dangerous trying to get onto 66th Street between the hours of 3:30 and 6:30 pm. Cars are going much faster than the speed limit and I typically add another ten minutes to any trip to accommodate the wait time at the intersection.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Intersection Control

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.