Cross 65 lights too short Archived

109th Avenue Northeast Blaine, Minnesota Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

639178

Submitted To:

City of Blaine

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

3386 times

Neighborhood:

Blaine

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

The lights that allow traffic to either turn onto or cross over Hwy 65 are ridiculously short. I sat in the left turn lane (turning S from 109th onto 65 S) through 3 cycles, and people are still running through them red. This happens on a daily basis during rush hour traffic. It would be very helpful if the time cycles on the lights could be reviewed and reassessed as traffic in the are picks up over time.


Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Closed Display Name Blocked (8001) (Registered User)

  • Laura (Guest)

  • anon (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.